Best M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosures: UGREEN, Sabrent and Satechi Compared

Best M.2 NVMe SSD enclosures: UGREEN, Sabrent and Satechi compared, with EC-SNVE and USB4 NVMe SSD Pro

Updated: October 13, 2026

Disclosure: GearSift is reader-supported. We research every pick, and no brand pays to be included. This article contains no affiliate links. How we make money

Got a spare M.2 SSD left over from an upgrade? Put it in an enclosure and it becomes a portable drive. The main choice is how fast a port you’ll plug it into, because a 40Gbps or 80Gbps enclosure only helps if your computer can keep up. In our view, most people should match the enclosure to their laptop’s port first and pick features second.

Scope: five enclosures from three makers’ own US stores: UGREEN (us.ugreen.com), Sabrent (sabrent.com) and Satechi (satechi.com).

Quick picks

  • Best overall: Satechi USB4 NVMe SSD Pro Enclosure (Mid). Our pick because: Satechi rates it for a 40Gbps “upstream port”, takes drives “up to 16TB” (the highest cap here) and steps down to 10Gbps and 5Gbps USB ports [5].
  • Best budget: UGREEN M.2 NVMe SATA SSD Enclosure 10Gbps (Budget). Our pick because: it’s the lowest regular price in this guide, and UGREEN says it takes NVMe or SATA M.2 drives “up to 8TB” [1].
  • Best premium: UGREEN 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure (Premium). Our pick because: it’s the only Thunderbolt 5 (80Gbps) model here, and UGREEN quotes “speeds up to 7000 MB/s” [3].

How we chose: research-based. We compared enclosures listed on three makers’ own US stores: UGREEN, Sabrent and Satechi (cited below). Each pick was in stock on its maker’s US store when checked, and tiers use the regular (non-sale) price. We have not physically tested these enclosures. All speed figures are the makers’ own; real speeds depend on your computer’s port and your SSD (our note).

Which enclosure fits

  • Reusing an old NVMe or SATA SSD: UGREEN 10Gbps (15813) or Sabrent EC-SNVE. Both makers say they take SATA M.2 drives as well as NVMe [1][4].
  • USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 laptop: UGREEN 40Gbps (15976) or Satechi USB4 Pro. Both are rated up to 40Gbps [2][5].
  • Thunderbolt 5 computer: the UGREEN 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 model (95583) [3].

Side-by-side

UGREEN 10Gbps (15813)Sabrent EC-SNVEUGREEN 40Gbps with Cooling Fan (15976)Satechi USB4 NVMe SSD ProUGREEN 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 (95583)
Rated interface (maker)USB 3.2 Gen2, 10Gbps [1]USB 3.2, “up to 10Gbps” [4]Up to 40Gbps; USB4/3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 and Thunderbolt 3/4 compatible [2]“up to 40Gbps”; “downward compatible with USB3.2 Gen2 10Gbps/Gen1 5Gbps, USB2.0 480Mbps” [5]Thunderbolt 5, 80Gbps; “up to 7000 MB/s” [3]
Slower-port limits (maker)Not statedNot statedNot statedUSB 3.1 Gen1/USB 3.0 “up to 5Gbps”; iPad “limited to 10Gbps”; iPhone 17e “limited to 480Mbps” [5]Not stated [3]
Controller (maker)RTL9210B [1]Realtek RTL92108B, “USB 3.2 to PCIe Gen3 x2” [4]ASM2464PD [2]Not named; “PCI-E Gen 4×4” [5]Intel JHL9480 + JMicron JMS583 [3]
SSD typesPCIe NVMe or SATA NGFF; mSATA not supported [1]SATA and NVMe [4]NVMe only; no SATA NGFF or mSATA [2]NVMe; not double-sided drives or drives with heat sinks [5]NVMe only; no SATA (NGFF) or mSATA [3]
SSD sizes2230/2242/2260/2280 [1]2242/2260/2280; 2230 listed in one place only (see note) [4]2230/2242/2260/2280 [2]2242/2260/2280; 2230 listed in one place only (see note) [5]2230/2242/2260/2280; no SSDs with pre-installed heatsinks [3]
Max SSD capacity (maker)8TB [1]Not listed on product page4TB [2]16TB [5]8TB [3]
WeightNot listed on product page2.3 oz [4]Not listed on product pageNot listed on product page232 g [3]
Warranty (maker)“minimum 2-year warranty” (store-wide) [1]“Extended to 2 years with registration” [4]“minimum 2-year warranty” (store-wide) [2]“2 Yr Warranty” [5]“minimum 2-year warranty” (store-wide) [3]
Price tierBudgetBudgetMidMidPremium

Price tiers are relative to the products in this article. Each tier is based on the maker’s own US store listing, checked October 13, 2026 (ET). We don’t list street or retail prices because they change. “Not assigned” means we couldn’t find a price on the maker’s own US site. Check the current price before you buy.

Size note: Sabrent’s page lists “2230/2242/2260/2280” in its Specs but “2242/2260/2280” in its Product Highlights [4]. Satechi lists “2280/2260/2242/2230mm” in its Important Info but “2242, 2260, and 2280” in its FAQ [5]. If you have a 2230 drive, confirm with the maker first.

UGREEN M.2 NVMe SATA SSD Enclosure 10Gbps: the flexible one

UGREEN says it “supports PCIe NVMe or SATA NGFF SSD up to 8TB in 2230/2242/2260/2280 size”, with “m-SATA … not supported” [1]. UGREEN rates it at 10Gbps over USB 3.2 Gen2 and lists UASP and TRIM support. It needs “no additional power supply” and “no driver”, and the SSD is not included [1].

  • Good fit: turning a leftover NVMe or SATA M.2 drive into a USB drive.
  • Trade-off: 10Gbps is the lowest rating here, shared with the Sabrent [1][4].

See the UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 enclosure on UGREEN

Sabrent EC-SNVE: the other 10Gbps NVMe/SATA option

Sabrent lists the EC-SNVE as “compatible with both SATA and NVME”, rated “up to 10Gbps” over USB 3.2, with “UASP and TRIM” support [4]. Sabrent lists a 4.59 × 1.24 × 0.5 in body, 2.3 oz weight and an 8-inch USB-C to USB-C cable [4]. Sabrent’s warranty line reads “Extended to 2 years with registration” [4].

  • Good fit: NVMe or SATA M.2 drives on a 10Gbps port, if you’re happy to register for Sabrent’s 2-year warranty.
  • Trade-off: Sabrent doesn’t list a maximum capacity, and its own page lists 2230 support in only one place [4].

See the Sabrent EC-SNVE on Sabrent

UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Fan: USB4 with a fan

UGREEN lists an ASM2464PD chip, UASP support, and compatibility with “USB4/3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 & Thunderbolt 3/4”, rated “up to 40Gbps” [2]. Cooling uses an aluminium alloy casing, a silicone thermal pad and a PWM fan that UGREEN says adjusts its speed automatically [2]. UGREEN gives NVMe drives a “maximum capacity of 4TB” and says SATA NGFF and mSATA drives aren’t supported [2].

  • Good fit: USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 laptops moving big files.
  • Trade-off: NVMe only, with a 4TB cap, the lowest stated cap here [2].

See the UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 enclosure on UGREEN

Satechi USB4 NVMe SSD Pro Enclosure: the 16TB USB4 pick

Satechi rates it for an “upstream port transmission speed of up to 40Gbps” over “PCI-E Gen 4×4, max bandwidth 8GB/s; real reading/writing speed up to 3840MB/s”, adding “(Note: Actual transfer speed depends on your SSD speed)” [5]. It takes drives “up to 16TB” with a tool-free pin, but is “Not compatible with … Double Sided Drives or Drives with Heat Sinks” [5]. Satechi says it is “downward compatible with USB3.2 Gen2 10Gbps/Gen1 5Gbps, USB2.0 480Mbps”. On an iPad, “Speeds will be limited to 10Gbps”, and on an iPhone 17e it’s “limited to 480Mbps” [5]. Satechi also says to format the drive as exFAT to use it on both PC and Mac, and not to hot-swap it [5].

  • Good fit: USB4 or Thunderbolt laptops with large single-sided NVMe drives.
  • Trade-off: no double-sided or heatsink drives, and phone and tablet speeds are capped as above [5].

See the Satechi USB4 NVMe SSD Pro Enclosure on Satechi

UGREEN 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure: the fastest rating

UGREEN lists an Intel JHL9480 Thunderbolt controller with a JMicron JMS583 bridge, “delivering speeds up to 7000 MB/s”. UGREEN puts that as “moving a 6GB file in just one second” [3]. It supports drives up to 8TB, but UGREEN notes “SSDs with pre-installed heatsinks are not supported” and “some thicker SSDs may not fit properly” [3].

  • Good fit: Thunderbolt 5 computers and fast NVMe drives.
  • Trade-off: the top tier here. UGREEN’s text doesn’t say what speed to expect on non-Thunderbolt 5 ports [3].

See the UGREEN Thunderbolt 5 M.2 enclosure on UGREEN

Our take: If your laptop only has 10Gbps USB-C ports, a 10Gbps enclosure is the sensible match. (Opinion, not a test result.)

How to choose

If you…Look at
Have a SATA M.2 driveUGREEN 10Gbps [1] or Sabrent EC-SNVE [4]
Have USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4UGREEN 40Gbps [2] or Satechi USB4 Pro [5]
Need more than 8TBSatechi USB4 Pro, rated up to 16TB [5]
Have Thunderbolt 5UGREEN Thunderbolt 5 model [3]
Have an SSD with a heatsink fittedRemove it first; the Satechi and UGREEN Thunderbolt 5 don’t support heatsink drives [3][5]

FAQ

Is the SSD included?
Not according to the makers’ pages. UGREEN’s 10Gbps page says “SSD not included” [1]. The in-box lists on the UGREEN 40Gbps page [2], the Sabrent page (“USB Tool-Free Enclosure”, cable, user manual) [4] and the Satechi page (“USB4 NVMe SSD Pro Enclosure”) [5] don’t include an SSD. UGREEN’s Thunderbolt 5 page shows its box contents only in an image, so check that page [3].

Will a 40Gbps enclosure run at 40Gbps on any USB-C port?
No. Satechi says its USB4 model drops to 10Gbps or 5Gbps on older USB ports, and to 10Gbps on an iPad [5]. On a slower port, expect that port’s speed (our note).

Do I need drivers?
UGREEN says the 10Gbps model needs no driver [1].

Related: Best Portable SSDs · Best USB-C Hubs for Laptops

Related comparisons: Samsung T7 vs T7 Shield · Thunderbolt 4 vs Thunderbolt 5

Thunderbolt is a trademark of Intel Corporation. GearSift is not affiliated with or endorsed by Intel.

Real gear for a better everyday.


Sources (UGREEN checked October 12–13, 2026; Sabrent and Satechi checked October 13, 2026, ET)

  1. UGREEN US store, UGREEN M.2 NVMe SATA SSD Enclosure 10Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 (15813): https://us.ugreen.com/products/m2-nvme-sata-ssd-enclosure-10gbps
  2. UGREEN US store, UGREEN 40Gpbs Hard Drive Enclosure with Cooling Fan (15976): https://us.ugreen.com/products/ugreen-40gbps-m-2-nvme-enclosure-with-cooling-fan
  3. UGREEN US store, UGREEN 80Gbps Thunderbolt 5 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure (95583): https://us.ugreen.com/products/ugreen-thunderbolt-5-nvme-enclosure
  4. Sabrent store, EC-SNVE M.2 SSD enclosure: https://sabrent.com/products/ec-snve
  5. Satechi store, USB4 NVMe SSD Pro Enclosure (ST-EU4NPM): https://satechi.com/products/usb4-nvme-ssd-pro-enclosure

Leave a Reply